Privacy Policy

Step into Life is legally bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals through ensuring the transparency and security of personal information we collect and hold about them.

Step into Life is related to other entities, including entities within the Step into Life Group (related entities) and this Privacy Policy applies if your personal information is dealt with by those related entities. A reference in this Privacy Policy to Step into Life, we, us or our also refers to our related entities and to Step into Life franchisees.

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Step into Life will collect certain personal information from you, including but not limited to your name, contact details, date of birth and medical information such as your medical risk or prior injuries in order to provide you with Group Personal Training Services, to conduct our other business functions, to market and sell our products and services and for the specified purposes set out below. We may collect personal information when you: visit our website (see below); buy our products or services; request information about us, our products or our services; provide feedback; or otherwise contact us by telephone, fax, email, post or in person. We may also collect your basic contact details if you are referred to us by a friend, for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services.

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

In order to fulfil our obligations under the Privacy Act, reasonable security measures have been put in place to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to or loss of personal information.

In the course of providing services to you, we may:

You consent to us using your personal information in the above ways.

We may collect and use your personal information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your personal information.

The Privacy Act is not intended to interfere with legal obligations to disclose information for law enforcement and regulatory purposes. Accordingly, we will cooperate with all law enforcement bodies in providing information when required. We do not otherwise disclose your personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us, or required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your personal information to our related entities, to Step into Life franchisees, or to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us.

We may also disclose your personal information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

Some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us or by third party service providers. This may happen if our related entities are overseas, if we outsource certain activities overseas or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your personal information outside of Australia.

In particular, your personal information may be disclosed to third party service providers which may store your personal information in the United States of America, and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, without us being responsible under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for such use (or for any breach). In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your personal information in that country. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information. In each of the above situations, only information that is necessary for each situation would be disclosed.

You consent to us using your personal information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities, Step into Life franchisees, and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified below if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you. If you request access to your personal information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your personal information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified below.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. Please contact us in any of the ways specified below if you believe that the personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

If you:

Please contact the Franchise of the state office as per below:

We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

Step into Life recognises that the law allows you to elect not to provide your personal information. However, please note that by not providing personal information, we may not be able to offer our services to you, to contact you (if you do not provide your contact information), or to take into account your particular medical circumstances when providing our products or services to you (if you do not provide medical information).

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website at:

http://www.stepintolife.com.au/legal/privacy-policy

 

Last updated: Oct 2015